Portree Primary School
 
Pipers open Prize Giving 2007

 

 

Prize Giving – 27th June 2007

 

Portree Primary – Cross Country Champion Girl – Lorna MacRae

 

Portree Primary – Cross Country Champion Boy – Angie MacPherson

 

Isle of Skye Cross Country Championship- Girls’ Team Trophy- collected by- Katlin MacPherson

 

Isle of Skye Cross Country Championship- Boys’ Team Trophy- collected by-Gary Nicolson

 

Isle of Skye individual Girls event winner-  Danielle Gordon.

 

School House Cross Country Trophy- Ravens- Collected by Mairi Louse MacDonald

 

Ewen Macrae – Infant Sports Trophy – GM 2/3 collected by-  Emma Gordon + Dylan Lamont

 

Portree Medical Centre – Junior Sports Trophy – Girls’ Champion –Caitlin MacVicar

 

Isles Hotel – Junior Sports Trophy – Boys’ Champion – William Cowie

 

Portree Coachworks Senior Sports Trophy – Girls’ Champion – Ilana Paterson

 

Portree Community Centre Senior Sports Trophy – Boys’ Champion – Euan Forrest

 

Karen MacLeod Sports Trophy Girls’  - Sophie Tinney

 

Karen MacLeod Sports Trophy Boys’ – Ian MacPherson

 

Sports Shield – House – Buzzards     Team Event – Collected by  Samantha Jo MacArthur

 

Jansport Swimming Trophy P6/7 Girls – Mairi MacDougall

 

Jansport Swimming Trophy P6/7 Boys-Jack Latton

 

Glasgow Argyll Shield- Bearsden & Milngavie Tournament P4/5- Collected by- Andrew Grant

 

 Isle of Skye First Shinty Indoor Trophy P1-P3 – Collected by – Stuart Taylor

Isle of Skye First Shinty  Indoor Trophy P4/5-   Collected by- James Pringle

Isle of Skye First Shinty Indoor Trophy P6/7- Collected by – Steven MacKinnon

Isle of Skye First Shinty Indoor Trophy Girls- collected by- Caitlin Maclean

 

National First Shinty P4/5 Trophy- Collected by- Willie Cowie- (also player of tournament.)

 

Bank of Scotland 12- A- side Trophy- collected by – Mark Megicks

 

MacRae Gala Trophy-  Collected by  Euan Forrest

 

MacRobert Thistle National 6-a-side Trophy- Collected by Donald Macleod

 

Also in October last year- PPS won North of Scotland 6-a-side Trophy.

 

Caberfeidh Shinty Trophy-  P7 pupils who has done most for shinty over last year and during P7 career- Angie MacPherson

 

MacDonald Brothers Individual Football trophy- attitude, attendance, skill development, sportsmanship- Ilana Paterson + Euan Forrest

 

Highland Games 2007- Skye representatives- Ian MacPherson, Micheal MacLean, Ilana Paterson, Danielle Gordon,  Rebecca MacDonald.

 

The National Mod Last October- Greenock- Many successes- + collective prizes for Action Song + Drama- Domhnall Domhnallach Tropy- collected by Ross MacDonald + Ceitidh Douglas

 

The Local Mod – lots of Prize winners- many prizes- singing, oral competitions, piping, folk group etc.

As successful a mod as we have ever had- special thanks to staff who worked so hard to support this- much of it in their own time- Mrs MacDougall, Miss Macleod, Mrs.Graham, Mrs. MacDonald- great support for All staff + more EM pupil involvement this year.

 

Trophies to be collected:

Choir Trophy- Cleodi MacKinnon + Catherine MacLeod

P1-3 Verse Speaking Trophy- Tanith Munro + Rachel Coll

Ross Gillies Trophy for most points in Music- Peigi MacVicar + Emma Macleod

Folk Group – Cuir Car- Jamie Galloway + Steven MacKinnon

Best Junior Piper- Bruce MacDonald

Matheson Drama Trophy- Eilidh Cormack, Alannah Beaton

Most Points for Gaelic- Rebecca MacDonald, Talitha White

 

The Gaelnet  I.C.T. Trophy – P4 collected by-  Connor Ross,  Emily Beedie

 

The Clydesdale Enterprise Trophy – Alison Beaton

 

Pringles P7 Project Trophy –  Mairi MacDougall Bun- Sgoil Phortrigh- all in Gaelic + Ceitidh Douglas- Accordians

Special Mentions- Bruce MacDonald – Skye Mountain Rescue Team, Catriona MacDonald – Peanuts, Elinor Bridges- Nick Park and His Work, Talitha White – An Turas .

                                               

The Winnifred Baillie Prizes for Language – Book review 1st £15. Book Token – Nicole Robertson

                                                                                                    2nd £10 Book Token  - Elizabeth Munsie

                                                                             Poetry             1st £15 Book Token  - Nicole Robertson

                                                                                                    2nd £10 Book Token  - Elinor Bridges

 

MacDonald R.M.E. Trophy- Rebecca MacDonald

 

PTA Citezenship Trophy P1-P3 – Alice Dickson

 

School Board Citizenship Trophy P4/5 –Sean Stevenson

 

Sheena Macleod Citizenship Trophy P7 – Ceit MacLean

 

Scottish Hydro Electric Community Trophy- Nicola Stevenson

 

Bright Sparks Trophy - Music – Elinor Bridges + Ceitidh Douglas

 

Bright Sparks Trophy – Art –  Mairi MacDougall + Bruce MacDonald

 

Bright Sparks Trophy Creative Writing –  Mairi Louise MacDonald

 

Rotary Young Achiever Award- Sophie Tiney.

 

Cycling proficiency Certificates- All P7- Thank-   Kirk + Heather Moir, Donnie G MacDonald, Mark Smith, Shirley Taylor, Glen Edge- Tutors.

 

 

Perfect Attendance Certificates- Mairi MacKinnon, Stewart Taylor , DJ Gilpen, Kirsty MacDougall, Mairi MacDougall, Zoe Corrigall

 

 

The Stuart MacDonald Trophy- Winners- Secretaries- Morag Mackay + Maggie Cowie..

 

 

The Portree Primary House Trophy – Winners – OSPREYS- collected by Max + Anna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folk Group Portree Primary Prize Giving
choir at Portree Primary Prize Giving
Lorna and Angie
Kaitlin and Gary
Lorna and Danielle
Mairi Louise
Emma and Dylan
William and Caitlin